Diligence,Analysis Paralysis, and Deliverables

For quite some time I have been doing so much, but nothing at all as well. I’ve been telling people of my dreams, what I want to accomplish and have been reading so fucking much. I mean, I read¬†entrepreneurial articles, I read about the current conditions of software engineers and software developers, I read about Jon Skeet being the Chuck Norris of OS, I read whatever I can get my hands on. I even started listening to tons of podcasts! Driving to work, at work, driving home, doesn’t matter, I got my podcasts on. With all these new resources, I realized that I am a victim of analysis paralysis.

…I am a victim of analysis paralysis.

Now if you don’t know what analysis paralysis is, it is something that happens when you really want to do something that you do shit tons of research and you begin to psyche yourself out of doing it. I just googled it because I think I didn’t explain it is as well as I’d hoped.

Analysis paralysis or paralysis by analysis is an anti-pattern, the state of over-analyzing (or over-thinking) a situation so that a decision or action is never taken, in effect paralyzing the outcome.

There it is guys, the definition of analysis paralysis. Now this isn’t the first time it’s happened to me and I also know that I am not the only one who has ever experienced its death grip when I am trying to do something new. I’m sure we all have felt this way before, and if you haven’t….well, fuck you, buddy. Lol.

Anyways, if there is one thing I can say about analysis paralysis is that there is only one way to get over it and that is to just fuckin’ do it. Seriously, just fuckin’ do it. You will have to fight yourself in the midst of whatever you are doing and you are most likely going to realize your biggest fear that you produce absolute crap, but you can be happy that you produced anything at all. If you give in to that little fucking demon you wouldn’t have produced anything at all and you would feel even more shitty. Might as well feel slight shitty with a small piece of crap product than full blown 100 percent shitty with no product at all! Right?

Seriously, just fuckin’ do it.

I think that’s why this post is rightly titled so. Diligence, analysis paralysis, and deliverables. (I’m almost sure I am using that word in the incorrect context, but I think my professors would be glad that I’m using it at all!)

So, back to the topic. You have to be diligent in your resolve to accomplish whatever it is you want to accomplish. If you find yourself in the evil clutches of analysis paralysis, close your eyes, take a deep breath, and dive into whatever it is your going to do and just fuckin’ do it! You’ll be happy you did! And that shitty little crappy thing that you produced will be your prized possession because you know that it is the product of that one time you almost didn’t do anything, and that is pretty fucking sweet.

So, to you my friends, rage on!

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s